COUNTY CLERKS |
DISCLAIMER: TRADITION SOFTWARE, INC. makes no warrant, express or implied for the use of this website. In no event shall TRADITION SOFTWARE, INC. be liable to anyone for any problem, claim or loss arising out of the use of TraditionSoftware.com. TRADITION SOFTWARE, INC. is not engaged in practicing law in the state of Illinois nor does TRADITION SOFTWARE, INC. provide legal advice in the state of Illinois. |
Illinois |
|||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
County | Clerk | Address | Website |
|
|||
Adams |
Chuck Venvertloh
County Clerk / Recorder |
507 Vermont Street
Quincy, IL 62301-0000 Phone: (217) 277-2150 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Alexander |
Ellen Henderson Bigham
County Clerk / Recorder |
2000 Washington Avenue
Cairo, IL 62914-1717 Phone: (618) 734-7000 |
|
|
|||
Bond |
Randy L. Reitz
County Clerk / Recorder |
200 West College Avenue
Greenville, IL 62246-1088 Phone: (618) 664-1966 |
|
|
|||
Boone |
Sylvia Schroeder
County Clerk |
601 North Main Street
Belvidere, IL 61008-2600 Phone: (815) 547-4770 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Brown |
Judy Woodworth
County Clerk |
200 West Court Street
Mount Sterling, IL 62353-0000 Phone: (217) 773-3421 |
|
|
|||
Bureau |
Kamala Hieronymus
County Clerk / Recorder |
700 South Main Street
Princeton, IL 61356-2048 Phone: (815) 875-2014 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Calhoun |
Lucille Kress
County Clerk |
P.O. Box 187
Hardin, IL 62047-0187 Phone: (618) 576-2351 |
|
|
|||
Carroll |
Brian Woessner
County Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 152
Mount Carroll, IL 61053-0152 Phone: (815) 244-0221 |
|
|
|||
Cass |
Michael Kirchner
County Clerk |
100 East Springfield Street
Virginia, IL 62691-1308 Phone: (217) 452-7217 |
|
|
|||
Champaign |
Barbara Frasca
Recorder of Deeds |
101 East Main
Urbana, IL 61801-2703 Phone: (217) 384-3772 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Christian |
Laurie J. Mense
County Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 647
Taylorville, IL 62568-0647 Phone: (217) 824-4969 |
|
|
|||
Clark |
Carrie A. Downey
County Clerk |
501 Archer Avenue
Marshall, IL 62441-1275 Phone: (217) 826-8311 |
|
|
|||
Clay |
Brenda Britton
Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 160
Louisville, IL 62858-0160 Phone: (618) 665-3626 |
|
|
|||
Clinton |
Mary Rakers
Clerk Recorder |
PO Box 308
Carlyle, IL 62231-0308 Phone: (618) 594-2464 |
|
|
|||
Coles |
Sue Rennels
County Clerk |
6th & Monroe Street
Charleston, IL 61920 Phone: (217) 348-0501 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Cook |
Karen A. Yarbrough
Clerk |
Cook County Clerk
118 North Clark Street, Room 120 Chicago, IL 60602-1304 Phone: (312) 603-5050 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** • Notice must include the street address of the property and Permanent Index Number (PIN) as well as the complete property description off county clerk website. FEES: TURN AROUND TIMES: NOTES: LIEN RELEASE DETAILS |
|
|
|||
Crawford |
Fayrene Wright
Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 616
Robinson, IL 62454-0616 Phone: (618) 546-1212 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Cumberland |
Joy Sutherland
Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 146
Toledo, IL 62468-0146 Phone: (217) 849-2631 |
|
|
|||
De Witt |
Dana Smith
Clerk and Recorder |
P.O. Box 439
Clinton, IL 61727-0439 Phone: (217) 935-2119 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
DeKalb |
Douglas J. Johnson
Clerk & Recorder |
133 West State Street
Sycamore, IL 60178-1448 Phone: (815) 895-7189 |
|
|
|||
Douglas |
Judi Pollock
Clerk & Recorder |
P.O. Box 467
Tuscola, IL 61953-0467 Phone: (217) 253-2411 |
|
|
|||
DuPage |
Fred Bucholz
County Recorder |
421 North County Farm Road
Wheaton, IL 60187 Phone: (630) 407-5400 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** • Notice must include the street address of the property and Permanent Index Number (PIN) as well as the Section, Township and Range. FEES: TURN AROUND TIMES: NOTES: LIEN RELEASE DETAILS |
|
|
|||
Edgar |
August H. Griffin
Clerk & Recorder |
115 West Court Street
Paris, IL 61944-1739 Phone: (217) 466-7433 |
|
|
|||
Edwards |
Mary Beth Smith
Clerk & Recorder |
50 East Main Street
Albion, IL 62806-1262 Phone: (618) 445-2115 |
|
|
|||
Effingham |
Kerry J. Hirtzel
Clerk / Recorder |
100 East Jefferson Street
Effingham, IL 62401-3481 Phone: (217) 342-4990 |
|
|
|||
Fayette |
Vicky L. Conder
Clerk / Recorder |
221 South 7th
Vandalia, IL 62471-0000 Phone: (618) 283-5000 |
|
|
|||
Ford |
Amy Frederick
Clerk / Recorder |
200 West State Street
Paxton, IL 60957-1179 Phone: (217) 686-2361 |
|
|
|||
Franklin |
Greg Woolard
Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 607
Benton, IL 62812-0607 Phone: (618) 438-3221 |
|
|
|||
Fulton |
Jim Nelson
Clerk / Recorder |
PO Box 226
Lewistown, IL 61542-0226 Phone: (309) 547-3041 |
|
|
|||
Gallatin |
Elizabeth Wargel
Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 550
Shawneetown, IL 62984-0550 Phone: (618) 269-3025 |
|
|
|||
Greene |
Deborah Banghart
Clerk / Recorder |
519 North Main Street
Carrollton, IL 62016-1033 Phone: (217) 942-5443 |
|
|
|||
Grundy |
Kay Olson
Clerk / Recorder |
111 Washington Street
Morris, IL 60450-2426 Phone: (815) 941-3400 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Hamilton |
Mary Anne Hopfinger
Clerk / Recorder |
100 South Jackson Street
Mc Leansboro, IL 62859-1489 Phone: (618) 643-2721 |
|
|
|||
Hancock |
Kerry Asbridge
Clerk / Recorder |
500 Main Street
Carthage, IL 62321-0000 Phone: (217) 357-3911 |
|
|
|||
Hardin |
Mary Ellen Denton
County Clerk |
P.O. Box 187
Elizabethtown, IL 62931-0187 Phone: (618)287-2251 |
|
|
|||
Henderson |
Amanda Seitz
Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 308
Oquawka, IL 61469-0308 Phone: (309 867-2911 |
|
|
|||
Henry |
Barbara M. Link
Clerk / Recorder |
307 West Center Street
Cambridge, IL 61238-1250 Phone: (309) 937-5192 |
|
|
|||
Iroquois |
Lisa Fancher
Recorder |
550 South 10th Street
Watseka, IL 60970-1810 Phone: (815) 432-6960 |
|
|
|||
Jackson |
|
1001 Walnut Street
Murphysboro, IL 62966-2177 Phone: (618) 687-7360 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Jasper |
Linda Huth
Clerk / Recorder |
100 West Jordan Street
Newton, IL 62448-1973 Phone: (618) 783-3124 |
|
|
|||
Jefferson |
Connie Simmons
Clerk |
100 South 10th Street
Mount Vernon, IL 62864-0000 Phone: (618) 244-8000 |
|
|
|||
Jersey |
Pam Warford
Clerk and Recorder of Deeds |
200 North Lafayette, Suite 2
Jerseyville, IL 62052-1680 Phone: (618) 498-5571 |
|
|
|||
Jo Daviess |
Jean Dimke
Clerk & Recorder |
330 North Bench Street
Galena, IL 61036-1828 Phone: (815) 777-0161 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Johnson |
Robin Harper-Whitehead
Clerk \ Recorder |
P.O. Box 96
Vienna, IL 62995-0000 Phone: (618) 658-3611 |
|
|
|||
Kane |
Sandy Wegman
Recorder |
719 South Batavia Avenue, Building C Geneva, IL 60134-3077 Phone: (630) 232-5935 FILING DETAILS **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** FEES: TURN AROUND TIMES: NOTES: LIEN RELEASE DETAILS
|
|
|
|||
Kankakee |
Lori Gadbois
Recorder |
189 East Court Street
Kankakee, IL 60901-0000 Phone: (815) 937-2990 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Kendall |
Debbie Gillette
Clerk & Recorder |
111 West Fox Street
Yorkville, IL 60560-1621 Phone: (630) 553-4143 |
|
|
|||
Knox |
Carol Hallam
Recorder |
200 South Cherry Street
Galesburg, IL 61401-4912 Phone: (309) 343-3121 |
|
|
|||
Lake |
Mary Ellen Vanderventer
Recorder of Deeds |
18 North County Street, Room 1001
Waukegan, IL 60085-4304 Phone: (847) 377-2000 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
LaSalle |
Thomas Lyons
County Recorder |
707 Etna Road
Ottawa, IL 61350-1047 Phone: (815) 434-8200 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Lawrence |
Nancy Hoke
County Clerk |
1100 State Street
Lawrenceville, IL 62439-2341 Phone: (618) 943-2346 |
|
|
|||
Lee |
Cathy Myers
Clerk and Recorder |
112 East Second Street
Dixon, IL 61021-3065 Phone: (815) 288-3309 |
|
|
|||
Livingston |
Kristy Masching
Clerk & Recorder |
112 West Madison Street
Pontiac, IL 61764-1800 Phone: (815) 844-2006 |
|
|
|||
Logan |
Sally J. Turner
Clerk and Recorder |
P.O. Box 278
Lincoln, IL 62656-0278 Phone: (217) 732-4148 |
|
|
|||
Macon |
Mary A. Eaton
Recorder |
141 South Main Street
Decatur, IL 62523-1200 Phone: (217) 424-1470 |
|
|
|||
Macoupin |
Pete Duncan
Clerk & Recorder |
P.O. Box 39
Carlinville, IL 62626-0039 Phone: (217) 854-3214 |
|
|
|||
Madison |
Amy M. Meyer
Recorder |
155 North Main Street
Edwardsville, IL 62025-1955 Phone: (618) 692-6290 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Marion |
Clerk
|
P.O. Box 637
Salem, IL 62881-0637 Phone: (618) 548-3400 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Marshall |
Melody A. Weber
Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 328
Lacon, IL 61540-0328 Phone: (309) 246-6325 |
|
|
|||
Mason |
Summer Brown
County Clerk |
125 North Plum
Havana IL 62644-0077 Phone: (309) 543-6661 |
|
|
|||
Massac |
John Taylor
County Clerk |
P.O. Box 429
Metropolis, IL 62960-0429 Phone: (618) 524-5213 |
|
|
|||
McDonough |
Gretchen DeJaynes
County Clerk |
One Courthouse Square
Macomb, IL 61455-2200 Phone: (309)833-2474 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
McHenry |
Phyllis K. Walter
County Recorder |
McHenry County Government Center
2200 North Seminary Avenue Woodstock, IL 60098 Phone: (815) 334-4110 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** • Notice must include the street address of the property, the subdivision, block and lot numbers, as well as the Property Index Number (PIN). FEES: TURN AROUND TIMES: NOTES: LIEN RELEASE DETAILS |
|
|
|||
McLean |
Kathy Michael
County Clerk – Recording Division |
104 West Front Street
Bloomington, IL 61701-5005 Phone: (309) 888-5110 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Menard |
Patricia Duncheon
Clerk / Recorder |
P.O. Box 456
Petersburg, IL 62675-0456 Phone: (217)632-2415 |
|
|
|||
Mercer |
Phyllis A. Bewley
Clerk and Recorder |
100 SE 3rd Street
Aledo, IL 61231-1948 Phone: (309)582-7021 |
|
|
|||
Monroe |
Dennis Knobloch
Clerk and Recorder |
100 South Main Street
Waterloo, IL 62298-1322 Phone: (618) 939-8681 |
|
|
|||
Montgomery |
Sandy Leitheiser
Clerk & REcorder |
1 Courthouse Square
Hillsboro, IL 62049-1137 Phone: (217) 532-9530 |
|
|
|||
Morgan |
Jill Waggener
Clerk |
300 West State Street
Jacksonville, IL 62650-2063 Phone: (217) 245-4619 |
|
|
|||
Moultrie |
Georgia England
Clerk & Recorder |
10 South Main Street
Sullivan, IL 61951-1969 Phone: (217) 728-4389 |
|
|
|||
Ogle |
Laura J. Cook
Clerk and Recorder |
105 South 5th Street, Suite #212
Oregon, IL 61061 Phone: (815) 732-3201 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Peoria |
Jason Hauer
Recorder of Deeds |
324 Main Street
Peoria, IL 61602-1314 Phone: (309) 672-6056 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Perry |
Robert Kelly
Clerk & Recorder |
3764 State Rts. 13-127
Pinckneyville, IL 62274-0438 Phone: (618) 357-5116 |
|
|
|||
Piatt |
Colleen Kidd
Clerk & Recorder |
101 West Washington Street
Monticello, IL 61856-1672 Phone: (217) 762-9487 |
|
|
|||
Pike |
Donnie Apps
County Clerk |
100 East Washington Street
Pittsfield, IL 62363-1445 Phone: (217) 285-6812 |
|
|
|||
Pope |
Connie Gibbs
County Clerk |
310 East Main Street
Golconda, IL 62938-0000 Phone: (618) 683-4466 |
|
|
|||
Pulaski |
Julie Sauerbrunn
Clerk & Recorder |
P.O. Box 218
Mound City, IL 62963-0218 Phone: (618) 748-9360 |
|
|
|||
Putnam |
Daniel S. Kuhn
Clerk & Recorder |
120 North 4th Street
Hennepin, IL 61327-0013 Phone: (815) 925-7129 |
|
|
|||
Randolph |
Pat Laramore
Clerk & Recorder |
1 Taylor Street
Chester, IL 62233-1970 Phone: (618) 826-5000 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Richland |
Mike Buss
Clerk and Recorder |
103 West Main
Olney, IL 62450 Phone: (618) 392-3111 |
|
|
|||
Rock Island |
Kelly Fisher
Recorder |
210-15 Street
Rock Island, IL 61201-8612 Phone: (309) 786-4451 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Saline |
Willie McClusky
Clerk and Recorder |
10 East Poplar Street
Harrisburg, IL 62946-1553 Phone: (618) 252-6905 |
|
|
|||
Sangamon |
Josh Langfelder
Recorder |
200 South 9th Street
Springfield, IL 62701-1629 Phone: (217) 753-6600 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Schuler |
Linda Ward
Clerk-Recorder |
P.O. Box 200
Rushville, IL 62681-0200 Phone: (217) 322-4734 |
|
|
|||
Scott |
Barbara McDade
Clerk and Recorder |
23 East Market Street
Winchester, IL 62694-1209 Phone: (217) 742-3178 |
|
|
|||
Shelby |
Marjorie Strohl
Clerk and Recorder |
P.O. Box 230
Shelbyville, IL 62565-0230 Phone: (217) 774-4421 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
St. Clair |
Michael Costello
County Recorder |
10 Public Square
Belleville, IL 62220-1623 Phone: (618) 277-6600 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Stark |
Linda Pyell
Clerk & Recorder |
P.O. Box 97
Toulon, IL 61483-0097 Phone: (309) 286-5911 |
|
|
|||
Stephenson |
Vici Otte
Clerk and Recorder |
15 North Galena Avenue
Freeport, IL 61032-4348 Phone: (815) 235-8289 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Tazewell |
Christie Webb
County Clerk |
13 South Capital Street
Pekin, IL 61554-0000 Phone: (309) 477-2272 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Union |
Bobby Toler Jr.
Clerk and Recorder |
P.O. Box H
Jonesboro, IL 62952-0478 Phone: (618) 833-5711 |
|
|
|||
Vermilion |
Dave Stone
Recorder |
6 North Vermilion Street
Danville, IL 61832-5842 Phone: (217) 554-6000 |
|
|
|||
Wabash |
Marie Kolb
Clerk and Recorder |
P.O. Box 277
Mount Carmel, IL 62863-0277 Phone: (618) 262-4561 |
|
|
|||
Warren |
Tina Conard
Clerk and Recorder |
100 W. Broadway
Monmouth, IL 61462 Phone: (309) 734-8592 |
|
|
|||
Washington |
Nancy Heseman
Clerk and Recorder |
101 E. St. Louis Street
Nashville, IL 62263-2300 Phone: (618) 327-4800 ext. 300 |
|
|
|||
Wayne |
Liz Ann Woodrow
Clerk and Recorder |
Wayne County Courthouse
301 E. Main St. Suite 203 Fairfield, IL 62837 Phone: (618) 842-5182 |
|
|
|||
White |
Paula Dozier
County Clerk |
P.O. Box 339
Carmi, IL 62821-0339 Phone: (618) 382-7211 ext. 1 |
|
|
|||
Whiteside |
Dawn M. Young
Recorder |
200 East Knox Street
Morrison, IL 61270-2809 Phone: (815) 772-5192 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Will |
Karen A. Stukel
Recorder of Deeds |
158 North Scott Street
Joliet, IL 60432-4143 Phone: (815) 740-4637 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Williamson |
Amanda Barnes
Clerk & Recorder |
407 N. Monroe Street, Suite 119
Marion, IL 62959 Phone: (618) 998-2110 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |
|
|
|||
Winnebago |
Nancy McPherson
Recorder of Deeds |
404 Elm Street, Room 405
Rockford, IL 61101-1239 Phone: (815) 319-4325 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION NOTICE SERVICES** |
|
|
|||
Woodford |
Debbie Harms
Clerk & Recorder |
115 N. Main St. Room 202
Eureka, IL 61530-1287 Phone: (309)467-2822 **Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE** |