INDIANA

COUNTY RECORDERS BY STATE
DISCLAIMER: TRADITION SOFTWARE, INC. makes no warrant, express or implied for the use of this website. In no event shall TRADITION SOFTWARE, INC. be liable to anyone for any problem, claim or loss arising out of the use of TraditionSoftware.com. TRADITION SOFTWARE, INC. is not engaged in practicing law nor does TRADITION SOFTWARE, INC. provide legal advice in the state of Illinois.

County County Clerk Address Website

Adams
Deb Stimpson
Recorder
112 South Second
Decatur, IN 46733-1618
Phone: (260) 724-2600

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Allen
Anita Mather
Recorder
1 East Main Street
Fort Wayne, IN 46802-1809
Phone: (260) 449-3155

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Bartholomew
Anita Hole
Recorder
440 3rd Street
Columbus, IN 47201-6798
Phone: (812) 379-1515

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Benton
Jane Turner
Recorder
706 East 5th Street
Fowler, IN 47944-1556
Phone: (765) 884-0930

Blackford
Kelli Schriver
Recorder
110 West Washington
Hartford City, IN 47348-0000
Phone: (765) 348-1620

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Boone
Nikki Baldwin
Recorder
201 Courthouse Square
Lebanon, IN 46052-2126
Phone: (765) 482-2940

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Brown
Judy Swift-Powdrill
Recorder
P.O. Box 37
Nashville, IN 47448-0037
Phone: (812) 988-5485

Carroll
Penny Titus
Recorder
P.O. Box 28
Delphi, IN 46923-0028
Phone: (317)564-3172

Cass
Cindy Howard
Recorder
200 Court Park
Logansport, IN 46947-3114
Phone: (574) 753-7720

Clark
Zack Payne
Recorder
501 East Court
Jeffersonville, IN 47130-0000
Phone: (812) 285-6200

Clay
Nicholle Keller
Recorder
609 East National Avenue
Brazil, IN 47834-2670
Phone: (812) 448-9005

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Clinton
Elizabeth J. Keeney
Recorder
125 Courthouse Square
Frankfort, IN 46041-1942
Phone: (765)659-6330

Crawford
Kathy Grider
Recorder
P.O. Box 316
English, IN 47118-0316
Phone: (812) 338-2601

Daviess
Jamie Chapman
Recorder
200 East Walnut
Washington, IN 47501-0000
Phone: (812) 254-8662

Dearborn
Glenn D. Wright

215 West High Street
Lawrenceburg, IN 47025-1909
Phone: (812) 537-8824

Decatur
Mary Vail
Recorder
150 Courthouse Square, Suite 109
Greensburg, IN 47240-2099
Phone: (812) 663-2570

DeKalb
Denise Ziegler
Recorder
100 South Main Street
Auburn, IN 46706-2321
Phone: (260) 925-2362

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Delaware
Melanie Marshall
Recorder
100 West Main Street
Muncie, IN 47305-2827
Phone: (765) 747-7726

Dubois
Rebecca “Becky” Gates
Recorder
1 Courthouse Square
Jasper, IN 47546-3032
Phone: (812) 481-7000

Elkhart
Jennifer L. Doriot
Recorder
117 North 2nd Street, Room 101
Goshen, IN 46526-3231
Phone: (574) 535-6409

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Fayette
Ruth Nutty
Recorder
401 Central Avenue
Connersville, IN 47331-1981
Phone: (765) 825-8987

Floyd
Todd Scannell
Recorder
311 West 1st
New Albany, IN 47150-0000
Phone: (812) 948-5466

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Fountain
Wanda Taylor
Recorder
301 4th Street
Covington, IN 47932-1237
Phone: (765) 793-2243

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Franklin
Connie Bischoff
Recorder
459 Main Street
Brookville, IN 47012-1484
Phone: (765) 647-4631

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Fulton
Cindy Goodman
Recorder
815 Main Street
Rochester, IN 46975-1545
Phone: (574) 223-2912

Gibson
Tonya Thompson
Recorder
101 North Main Street
Princeton, IN 47670-1527
Phone: (812) 385-4927

Grant
Pam Harris
Recorder
401 South Adams Street
Marion, IN 46953-2037
Phone: (765) 668-8871

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Greene
Stuart A. Dowden
Recorder
North Locust Court
Bloomfield, IN 47424-0000
Phone: (812) 384-8532

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Hamilton
Jennifer Hayden
Recorder
One Hamilton County Square
Noblesville, IN 46060
Phone: (317) 776-9601

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Hancock
Debra Carnes
Recorder
9 East Main, Room 208
Greenfield, IN 46140-2320
Phone: (317) 462-1106

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Harrison
Debbie Dennison
Recorder
300 North Capitol Avenue
Corydon, IN 47112-1147
Phone: (812) 738-8241

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Hendricks
Theresa D. Lynch
Recorder
P.O. Box 599
Danville, IN 46122-0599
Phone: (317) 745-9221

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Henry
Linda Winchester
Recorder
101 South Main Street
New Castle, IN 47362-4214
Phone: (765) 529-6401

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Howard
Jennifer Jack
Recorder
Howard County Admin. Center
220 North Main Street, Room 330
Kokomo, IN 46901

Phone: (765) 456-2210

FILING DETAILS
Verified 8/27/2018

• Notice must include the street address of the property. It is also helpful to include the Assessor’s Parcel Number (APN).
• Make checks payable to: HOWARD COUNTY RECORDER’S OFFICE. Business and personal checks accepted if they have phone number and physical address on them.

FEES:
• $25.00 for entire document (includes on mail out) for 8-1/2″ x 11″ paper.
• $2.00 each additional mail out.

TURN AROUND TIMES:
• Actual recording: 1-2 days.
• To view information on their website: 1-2 days.
• For original document to be mailed back: 1-2 days after recording.

LIEN RELEASE DETAILS:
• Same as above

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Huntington
Cheryl A. Schenkel
Recorder
201 North Jefferson, Room 103
Huntington, IN 46750-2841
Phone: (260) 358-4822

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Jackson
Linda Jo Auleman
Recorder
P. O. Box 122
Brownstown, IN 47220-0122
Phone: (812) 358-6116

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Jasper
Beth Warren
Recorder
115 West Washington Street, Suite 203
Rensselaer, IN 47978
Phone: (219) 866-4930

Jay
Betty St. Myers
Recorder
120 Court Street
Portland, IN 47371-2102
Phone: (260) 726-7575

Jefferson
Molly O’Connor
Recorder
300 East Main Street
Madison, IN 47250-3590
Phone: (812) 265-8921

Jennings
Janice Ramey
Recorder
P.O. Box 383
Vernon, IN 47282-0383

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Johnson
Jill Jackson
Recorder
5 West Jefferson
Franklin, IN 46131
Phone: (317) 736-5000

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Knox
Lisa Clark-Benock
Recorder
101 North 7th Street
Vincennes, IN 47591-2022
Phone: (812) 885-2502

Kosciusko
Joetta Mitchell
Recorder
100 West Center Street
Warsaw, IN 46580-2873
Phone: (574) 267-4444

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


La Porte
Lois Sosinski
Recorder
813 Lincolnway
La Porte, IN 46350-0000
Phone: (219) 326-6808

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


LaGrange
Jennifer McBride
Recorder
105 North Detroit Street
Lagrange, IN 46761-1877
Phone: (260) 463-3442

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Lake
Michael B. Brown
Recorder
2293 North Main Street
Crown Point, IN 46307-1854
Phone: (219) 755-3200

Lawrence
Myron Rainey
Recorder
15th and E Streets
Bedford, IN 47421-0000
Phone: (812) 275-7543

Madison
Linda Smith
Recorder
16 East 9th Street
Anderson, IN 46016-1598
Phone: (765) 641-9470

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Marion
Kate Sweeney Bell
Recorder
2500 City-County Building
Indianapolis, IN 46204-0000
Phone: (317) 236-3200

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Marshall
Janice Fisher
Clerk of the Circuit Court
P.O. Box 600
Shoals, IN 47581-0600
Phone: (812)247-3731

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Martin
Clerk of the Circuit Court
P.O. Box 600
Shoals, IN 47581-0600
Phone: (812)247-3731

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Miami
Rhonda Trexler
Recorder
P.O. Box 184
Peru, IN 46970-0184
Phone: (765)472-3901

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Monroe
Eric Schmitz
Recorder
100 West 5th Street
Bloomington, IN 47404-5143
Phone: (812) 349-2550

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Montgomery
Jennifer Bentley
Recorder
P.O. Box 768
Crawfordsville, IN 47933-0768
Phone: (765) 364-6430

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Morgan
Jana K. Gray
Recorder
180 South Main Street
Martinsville, IN 46151-1976
Phone: (765)342-1001

Newton
Julie Alenduff
Recorder
201 North Third Street
Kentland, IN 47951-1239
Phone: (219)474-6081

Noble
Candy Myers
Recorder
101 North Orange Street
Albion, IN 46701-1048
Phone: (260) 636-2658

Ohio
Yvonne Walton
Recorder
413 Main Street
Rising Sun, IN 47040-1029
Phone: (812)438-2062

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Orange
Sandy Hill
Recorder
205 East Main Street
Paoli, IN 47454-1554
Phone: (812)723-2649

Owen
Peggy Robertson
Recorder
60 South Main Street
Spencer, IN 47460-1795
Phone: (812) 829-5000

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Parke
Mary Alice Gregg
Recorder
116 West High Street
Rockville, IN 47872-1716
Phone: (765)569-3422

Perry
Jane James
Recorder
2219 Payne Street
Tell City, IN 47586-2844
Phone: (812) 547-6427

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Pike
Tom Edrington
Recorder
801 Main Street
Petersburg, IN 47567-1249
Phone: (812)354-8448

Porter
Jon C. Miller
Recorder
155 Indiana Avenue
Valparaiso, IN 46383-5502
Phone: (219) 465-3440

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Posey
Mary Hoehn Rhoades
Recorder
P.O. Box 745
Mount Vernon, IN 47620-0745
Phone: (812)838-1300

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Pulaski
Susan Fox
Recorder
112 East Main
Winamac, IN 46996-0000
Phone: (574) 946-3653

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Putnam
Tracy Bridges
Recorder
1 West Washington Street
Greencastle, IN 46135-1550
Phone: (765) 653-4603

Randolph
Debbie Preston
Recorder
100 South Main Street
Winchester, IN 47394-1832
Phone: (765) 584-7070

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION NOTICE SERVICES**


Ripley
MaryAnn McCoy
Recorder
P.O. Box 235
Versailles, IN 47042-0235
Phone: (812) 689-6115

Rush
Kevin Spilman
Recorder
101 East 2nd Street
Rushville, IN 46173-1871
Phone: (765) 932-2077

Scott
Missy Applegate
Recorder
1 East McClain Avenue
Scottsburg, IN 47170-1852
Phone: (812)752-8408

Shelby
Tawnya Williams
Recorder
407 South Harrison Street
Shelbyville, IN 46176-2170
Phone: (317) 392-6330

Spencer
Vicki Brauns
Recorder
200 Main Street
Rockport, IN 47635-1492
Phone: (812)649-4376

St. Joseph
Mary Beth Wisniewski
Recorder
227 West Jefferson Boulevard
South Bend, IN 46601-1830
Phone: (574) 235-9534

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Starke
Lisa Minix
Recorder
53 East Mound Street
Knox, IN 46534-1104
Phone: (574) 772-9101

Steuben
Pamela Coleman
Recorder
55 South Public Square
Angola, IN 46703-1945
Phone: (260) 668-1000

Sullivan
Brenda Howard
Recorder
P.O. Box 370
Sullivan, IN 47882-0370
Phone: (812) 268-4491

Switzerland
Nancy Barker
Recorder
212 West Main Street
Vevay, IN 47043-1180
Phone: (812) 427-3302

Tippecanoe
Shannon Withers
Recorder
301 Main Street
Lafayette, IN 47901-1326
Phone: (765) 423-9326

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Tipton
Shiela Hook
Recorder
101 East Jefferson Street
Tipton, IN 46072-1940
Phone: (765) 675-2794

Union
Lavinia Brookshire
Recorder
26 West Union
Liberty, IN 47353-1024
Phone: (765) 458-5464

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Vanderburgh
Betty Knight Smith
Recorder
825 Sycamore Street
Evansville, IN 47708-1849
Phone: (812) 435-5241

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Vermillion
Marjorie “Marge” Hennis
Recorder
P.O. Box 190
Newport, IN 47966-0190
Phone: (765) 492-3570

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Vigo
Stacee Joy
Recorder
Third & Wabash
Terre Haute, IN 47807
Phone: (812) 462-3367

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Wabash
Lori Draper
Recorder
1 West Hill Street
Wabash, IN 46992-3199
Phone: (260) 563-0661

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Warren
Monie Cronk
Recorder
125 North Monroe Street
Williamsport, IN 47993-1162
Phone: (765)762-3275

Warrick
Pat A. Brooks
Recorder
109 West Main Street
Boonville, IN 47601-1513
Phone: (812) 897-6120

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Washington
Cynthia Zink
Recorder
99 Public Square
Salem, IN 47167-2042
Phone: (812)883-4805

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Wayne
Debbie Tiemann
Recorder
301 East Main Street
Richmond, IN 47374-4210
Phone: (765)973-9200

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Wells
Carolyn Bertsch
Recorder
105 West Market Street, Suite 205
Bluffton, IN 46714-2032
Phone: (260) 824-6470

White
Bruce Lambert
Recorder
P.O. Box 260
Monticello, IN 47960-0260
Phone: (574) 583-5761

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**


Whitley
April Whetstone
Recorder
101 West VanBuren
Columbia City, IN 46725-0000
Phone: (260) 248-3100

**Same day E-FILE available from TRADITION LIEN SERVICE**